Procedural Posture
[…] The municipality consents by filing the voluntary case. 11 U.S.C. § 301, incorporated by § 901(a). Consent is implicit in the restriction that only the municipality can propose a plan of adjustment. 11 U.S.C. § 941. Another consent is the express consent recognized in § 904 that the City has declined to give in this proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 904.
Other provisions further the Constitutional restriction against encroaching on state sovereignty. For example, the Bankruptcy Code’s restrictions on use, sale, or lease of property do not apply in chapter 9. Compare 11 U.S.C. § 901(a), with id. § 363. Nor is there provision for a trustee or examiner in a chapter 9 case. Compare 11 U.S.C. § 901(a), with id. § 1104.
In the overall construct, § 904 performs the role of the clean-up hitter in baseball. Its preambular language “[n]ot-withstanding any power of the court, ... the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise ...” is so comprehensive that it can only mean that a federal court can use no tool in its toolkit — no inherent authority power, no implied equitable power, no Bankruptcy Code § 105 power, no writ, no stay, no order — to interfere with a municipality regarding political or governmental powers,