Jeffrey C. Stone, Inc. v. Central & Monroe, L.L.C. (In re Mortgages Ltd.)
[…] In addition, Mortgages now contends that two other cases, Allied Contract6 and Mayer Central,7 also adopt its separate contracts theory.

But we must begin with the statute. Prior to 1998, Arizona’s statutes contained a single provision governing the date of priority of mechanics’ and material-man’s liens, A.R.S. § 33-992(A). It provides that the priority date is “the time the labor was commenced or the materials were commenced to be furnished.” That language does not suggest that there may be different dates depending on the contract under which the labor was performed.