MEMORANDUM OPINION and ORDER
[…] Further, these costs were not disclosed by the Firm’s office in any filing with the Court.
Legal Analysis
Section 329(a) of Title 11 of the United States Code (the “Bankruptcy Code”), *648places an affirmative duty on debtors’ counsel to fully and completely disclose all fee arrangements and all payments, beginning one year before the date of the filing of the bankruptcy petition. Section 329(a) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.
11 U.S.C. § 329(a). Further, pursuant to Fed. R. Bankr.P.2016(b), any payment to a debtor’s attorney for fees or costs must be disclosed:
(b) Disclosure of compensation paid or promised to attorney for debtor.