McClatchey v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC (In re Lacy)
[…] Iacuzzo was Mr. Lacy’s agent for purposes of signing and acknowledging the Mortgage. During oral argument, GMAC argued strenuously that this meant that Ms. Iacuzzo’s name should be read wherever the name of Mr. Lacy appears. However, it offered no case law or other authority that would support this proposition. Indeed, if the Power of Attorney had that effect, then Ms. Iacuzzo’s name could, for example, be read into the Mortgage where Mr. Lacy is identified as the mortgagor. But that would be inconsistent with the requirements of Ohio law. See Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 1337.02 (“A ... mortgage ... made by virtue of a power of attorney, must contain the name of the ... mortgagor ... and shall ... mortgage ... the interest of such ... mortgagor ... as fully as if such ... mortgage ... were executed by such ... mortgagor ... in person.”).18 Using the language of Smith’s Lessee, the Power of Attorney does not make Ms. Iacuzzo “synonymous” with Mr.