McClatchey v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC (In re Lacy)
[…] I. Unsecured Nature of GMAC’s Claim

In Count IV of the Amended Complaint, the Trustee seeks to classify as *147unsecured any claim of GMAC on account of the Mortgage. In light of the avoidance of the Mortgage, classification of any such claim as unsecured is warranted. See Ter-lecky v. Crevecor Mortg., Inc. (In re Tra-han), 444 B.R. 865, 870 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 2011). Summary judgment on the Trustee’s request to classify GMAC’s claim on account of the avoidance of the Mortgage as an unsecured, nonpriority claim is therefore appropriate.

J. Preservation of the Avoided Mortgage Under § 551

In Count V, the Trustee seeks preservation of the avoided Mortgage for the benefit of Mr. Lacy’s estate. Pursuant to § 551 of the Bankruptcy Code “[a]ny transfer avoided under section ... 544 ... is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 551. After avoidance, § 551 preserves the Mortgage for the benefit of his estate. See Kebe, 469 B.R. at 794. Thus, the Trustee is entitled to summary judgment on this claim for relief.

V. Conclusion