In re Flagship Franchises of Minnesota, LLC
[…] All of the debtor’s employees sign confidentiality agreements. Only management employees have access to the clients’ records, which are locked in the nurse’s office. All computers are password protected.

Finally, Ms. Delaney testified that the main reason for filing the chapter 11 was to allow for renegotiation of its franchise agreements.

DISCUSSION

When a debtor is a healthcare provider, the court must appoint an ombudsman unless it finds that the appointment is not necessary for the protection of patients pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1). Section 333(a)(1) states:

If the debtor in a case under chapter 7, 9, or 11 is a health care business, the court shall order, not later than 30 days after the commencement of the case, the appointment of an ombudsman to monitor the quality of patient care and to represent the interests of the patients of the health care business unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case.

11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1). The debtor acknowledges that it is a healthcare provider but requests that the court determine that the appointment is not necessary.

An analysis under 11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1) is necessarily a fact intensive one.