MEMORANDUM
[…] Hendon (In re Heinsohn), 247 B.R. 237, 244 (E.D.Tenn.2000) (plaintiffs suit asserting malicious prosecution and defamation claims against the bankruptcy trustee was a core proceeding because the conduct about which the plaintiff complained “would not have arisen but for Defendant’s obligations and conduct as a trustee”).
The Plaintiffs last two arguments as to why removal was improper are that the acts of the Defendants were ultra vires, that is, outside the scope of their authority, and that § 323 of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes a suit against the trustee but does not expressly require that the action be brought in bankruptcy court. See 11 U.S.C. § 323(b) (“The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued.”). Because both assertions involve consideration of the Barton doctrine, as Plaintiffs filings recognize, the court will move to consideration of that issue.
B. Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss
1. The Standard