Gargula v. Miller (In re Bowyer)
[…] See § 110(c)(1), (2); see also In re Coy, 324 B.R. 393, 397 (Bankr.M.D.Fla.2005) (requiring social security number of individual person preparing petition as identifying number). The court finds that the defendants herein, acting as bankruptcy petition preparers, failed to comply with § 110(c): They prepared and filed documents without providing identifying numbers on any document. See In re Randall, 2011 WL 2678585, at *1-2 (Bankr.E.D.Wis. July 7, 2011); In re Steward, 312 B.R. at 181.

Section 110(d) requires a BPP to provide a debtor with a copy of each document to be filed in the case. It states: “A bankruptcy petition preparer shall, not later than the time at which a document for filing is presented for the debtor’s signature, furnish to the debtor a copy of the document.” When a BPP continually and intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes violations of § 110(d), he is subject to the maximum fine of $500 for each violation under § 110(()(1). See In re Alloway, 401 B.R. 43, 47 (Bankr.D.Mass.2009).