Gargula v. Miller (In re Bowyer)
[…] The court determined that these defendants worked together, filing or assisting in filing numerous bankruptcy cases. It found that their actions should be viewed as a whole and that judgment should be entered jointly and severally against the defendants. The three defendants clearly are “bankruptcy petition preparers” under § 110(a), and their activities in preparing documents for filing and in receiving compensation may be considered permissible or prohibited pursuant to § 110(b)-(k).

The U.S. Trustee sought fines, damages, sanctions and injunctive relief under § 110(b)(1), (b)(2), (c), (d), (e)(1), (e)(2), (l)(l), (l)(2), and (i)(l)(B). The court considers her requests under each subsection.

Under § 110(b)(1), a BPP who prepares a document for filing must “sign the document and print on the document the preparer’s name and address.” § 110(b)(1); see In re Steward, 312 B.R. at 181. Many bankruptcy documents have a printed section labeled “Signature of Non-Attorney Bankruptcy Petition Preparer,” requiring the BPP to provide his or her printed name, signed name, and address at the end of the forms.