Gargula v. Miller (In re Bowyer)
[…] Ex. *81424, p. 3; see also In re Bagley, 433 B.R. 325, 333 (Bankr.D.Mont.2010) (“Advising debtors of available exemptions, and soliciting information which is then translated into completed bankruptcy forms is the unauthorized practice of law, whether by website or otherwise.”)- Under § 110(e)(2) it is clear that “this behavior exposes prospective debtors to serious legal consequences.” In re Hegwood, 2009 WL 425153, at *5 (Bankr.M.D.Ga. Jan. 20, 2009). The court thus concludes that the defendants, acting as bankruptcy petition preparers, violated § 110(e)(2) by offering legal advice to the debtors.

Under § 110(i )(1), a BPP “who fails to comply with any provision of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) may be fined not more than $500 for each such failure.” The U.S. Trustee established (without objection by the defendants) that in Mr.