Gargula v. Miller (In re Bowyer)
[…] Among those documents are the bankruptcy petition, the declaration concerning the debtor’s schedules, the statement of financial affairs, the statement of intention, and the application for waiver of the chapter 7 filing fee. The court finds that the defendants prepared documents for filing in Mr. Bowyer’s case and left blank every BPP section. The defendants also left blank the BPP sections in the cases of Messrs. Moore, Nelson, Brown, and Pestow. The court therefore concludes that the defendants, acting as bankruptcy petition preparers, violated § 110(b)(1) in all five cases by failing to sign and print their names and addresses on bankruptcy documents.

Section 110(b)(2) requires that the BPP give written notice to the debtor that he or she “is not an attorney and may not practice law or give legal advice.” § 110(b)(2); see In re Jay, 446 B.R. 227, 237 (Bankr.E.D.Va.2010). Notice must be provided before the BPP prepares any documents or accepts fees from a debtor.