Harrington v. MVP Home Solutions, LLC (In re Nina)
[…] Consolidated Rail Corp., 902 F.2d 174, 177 (2d Cir. 1990)), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 811, 124 S.Ct. 53, 157 L.Ed.2d 24 (2003). “The nonmoving party must show there is more than a metaphysical doubt regarding a material fact and may not rely solely on self-serving conclu-sory statements.” Rosenman & Colin LLP v. Jarrell (In re Jarrell), 251 B.R. 448, 450-51 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2000) (citations omitted). Here, the material facts are not in dispute.

DISCUSSION

I. The Defendants are Bankruptcy Petition Preparers under § 110(a)

The U.S. Trustee asserts that MVP, S & W, Balmacoon, Nelson, and Mullings are bankruptcy petition preparers subject to the requirements of § 110 of the Bankruptcy Code. “Bankruptcy petition preparer” (“BPP”) is defined as a “person, other than an attorney or an employee of an attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing” in a bankruptcy case. 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(1); In re McDonald, 318 B.R. 37, 43 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2004). A “document for filing” is *594a “petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection with [a bankruptcy case].” 11. U.S.C. § 110(a)(2). The term “person” includes individual, partnership and corporation. 11 U.S.C. § 101(41). If a corporation and its employees or principals receive money to prepare bankruptcy petitions, all of them are BPPs under § 110. U.S. Trustee v.