In re CNC Payroll, Inc.
[…] The Court recognizes that the Bankruptcy Code allows a trustee, with court approval, to retain his own firm. However, the Code’s permission does not equate to a determination that the Trustee has no conflict; it merely permits the conflict to exist. If a conflict of interest arises, the business judgment rule does not apply.

*462The Trustee must demonstrate that the retention of his own firm is in the estate’s best interest. In re Interamericas, Ltd., 321 B.R. 830 (Bankr.S.D.Tex.2005); 11 U.S.C. § 327(d).

B. Removal for cause

11 U.S.C. § 324 provides that:

“(a) The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause, (b) Whenever the court removes a trustee or examiner under subsection (a) in a case under this title, such trustee or examiner shall thereby be removed in all other cases under this title in which such trustee or examiner is then serving unless the court orders otherwise.”

What constitutes cause for dismissal is not defined in the Code, but is to be determined on a case-by-case basis. Dye v. Brown, et al. (In re AFI Holding, Inc.), 530 F.3d 832, 845 (9th Cir.2008); see also Miller v. Miller (In re Miller), 302 B.R. 705, 709 (10th Cir. BAP 2003).