Old Republic National Title Insurance v. Welch (In re Oakes)
[…] The purpose of a motion to dismiss is to “test[ ] the sufficiency of a complaint” and not to “resolve contests surrounding the facts, the merits of a claim, or the applicability of defenses.” Republican Party of N.C. v. Martin, 980 F.2d 943, 952 (4th Cir.1992).

II. Standing

Rule 17 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, made applicable to bankruptcy proceedings by Fed. R. Bankr.P. 7017, provides that “[an] action must be *660prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(a); Fed. R. Bankr.P. 7017; accord N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-57 (“Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided_”). A “real party in interest” is one “who is benefited [sic] or injured by the judgment in the case and who by substantive law has the legal right to enforce the claim in question.” Carolina First Nat’l Bank v.