Chapter 7
[…] (Doc. 85, ¶ 15). The Debtor testified that he lives in the Residence with his wife and children, that they lived in the Residence on the petition date, that they intend to retain the Residence, and that they have “no short-term plans to move out.” (Transcript, pp. 28-29). Under these circumstances, the Debtor is entitled to the homestead exemption provided by the Florida Constitution, and therefore may not claim the personal property exemption provided by § 222.25(4) of the Florida Statutes.
III. The SunTrust Account
The Debtor claimed the SunTrust Account as exempt pursuant to § 222.11(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes. Section 222.11(2)(a) provides that “[a]ll of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week are exempt from attachment or garnishment.” Additionally, § 222.11(2)(b) provides that “[disposable earnings of a head of family, which are greater than $750 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing.”
The term “earnings” is defined in § 222.11(l)(a) as follows:
222.11. Exemption of wages from garnishment
(1) As used in this section, the term: