ORDER GRANTING, IN PART, DEBTOR’S MOTION TO DISMISS FOR FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM
[…] Id. Further, the Court is unaware of the legal basis to support an objection to a chapter 13 debtor’s discharge. Section 1328 provides for the discharge of debts with limited exceptions. There is not an independent cause of action under § 1328 for an objection to discharge. In re Brian Price Lewis, 5 B.R. 575, 577 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.1980) (“There is no provision for an objection to the discharge of a debtor in a Chapter 13 case, other than a possible contest with respect to the issue of whether the debtor is entitled to a hardship discharge.”). Section 103(b) says “[sjubchapters I and II of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter,” therefore § 727’s objection to discharge is not applicable to chapter 13 cases. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ claims under §§ 727 and 1328 are dismissed for failure to state a claim.
C. Other Claims