United States v. Lange (In re Netal, Inc.)
[…] In addition, when the Benefit Plans and the Trustee objected, the Government’s request for an administrative expense claim became a contested matter under Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 9014. Fed. R. Bankr.P. 9014. Rule 9014(a) states that “[i]n a contested matter not otherwise governed by these rules, relief shall be requested by motion, and reasonable notice and an opportunity for hearing shall be afforded the party against whom relief is sought.” Fed. R. Bankr.P. 9014(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to Bankruptcy Code § 102(1)(A), the phrase “after notice and a hearing” is defined as “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances... .” 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) (emphasis added).2

Under the circumstances of this case, the bankruptcy court abused its discretion when it denied the Government the chance to conduct discovery and present evidence.