United States v. Lange (In re Netal, Inc.)
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 507(b). In turn, § 507(a)(2) provides an unsecured second priority claim for “administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b) of [the Bankruptcy Code],...” 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(2). Section 503(b)(1)(A) provides that “[a]fter notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses ... including ... the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate_” 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A).

Bankruptcy Code § 724(b), the provision upon which the bankruptcy court relied, is titled “[tjreatment of certain liens.” 11 U.S.C. § 724(b). It sets forth the order for distribution of “[property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under [the Bankruptcy Code] ... and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property....” Id. (emphasis added).

*229The original order of the bankruptcy court, dated September 26, 2012, provides the focus for this appeal.