In re Cahill
[…] Whether a creditor has a right to payment is a property right, which is a matter of state law. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 99 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979). Accordingly, the amount of a claim is determined under state law, absent a controlling federal statute. Id. at 55, 99 S.Ct. 914. The amount of a claim is also fixed as of the petition date. 11 U.S.C. § 502(b) (“[t]he court, after notice and a hearing, shall determine the amount of such claim in lawful currency of the United States as of the date of the filing of the petition.”). Section 506(a) does not alter this scheme and does not limit the amount of a secured claim to the principal amount of a loan. Under section 506(a) a secured claim is secured “to the extent of the value of such creditor’s interest in the estate’s interest in such property.”

*543The only legal authority Old Republic relies on to support its argument is In re Sarno, 463 B.R. 163 (Bankr.D.Mass.2011). This case does not stand for the broad proposition that a mortgagee’s secured claim is limited to the value of the principal amount of its loan to the debtor.