OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. Therefore, the primary inquiry this Court must decide first is whether the Plaintiff, as the moving party carried his initial burden of production and accordingly whether the Defendant, as the nonmoving party, had an obligation to produce evidence in response.
B. Section 366
The merits of this instant case turn on Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code. This Section lays out the rights and obligations of debtors as they seek to retain utility services after filing a bankruptcy petition. Section 366 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due. (b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.
11 U.S.C. § 366.
By the operation of the Code, individual debtors and business debtors alike rely on the continuation of utility services throughout the pendant duration of their bankruptcy proceedings.