In re Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd.
[…] This is in contrast to the usual practice of secured creditors adhering to a strict waterfall with respect to recovery. Additionally, the RSA provides a fiduciary out that gives the Debtors the ability to receive, review and negotiate unsolicited proposals for any better alternative transaction.

The Termination Fee and Section 363

As for the termination fee, the objectors argued that the appropriate standard for approving the fee is not Section 365, but rather Section 368 of the Bankruptcy Code. Indeed, the Debtors’ own papers cite to Section 363 in discussing the termination fee. See, e.g., Motion at 18 (ECF No. 13). Section 363 provides that the “trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate....” 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1).

The standard used for judicial approval of the use of estate property outside of the ordinary course of business is also the business judgment of the debtor. See In re Global Crossing Ltd., 295 B.R. 726, 743 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2003); see also Comm. of Equity Sec.