MEMORANDUM ON MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(3).
In the Stipulated Facts, Fifth Third admitted that its mortgage was unrecorded as of the petition date. In Kentucky, a bona fide purchaser of real property is put on constructive notice of a prior interest in the property by the presence of a properly recorded deed or mortgage. Ky.Rev.Stat. § 382.270. When the Plaintiffs filed their bankruptcy petition, the applicable notice statute provided as follows:
No deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property shall be lodged for record and, thus, valid against a purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice thereof, or against creditors, until such deed or mortgage is acknowledged or proved according to law.
Ky.Rev.Stat. § 382.270 (1962). Here, the mortgage here was not “lodged for record” as required by the statute. There is no genuine issue of fact in this case as to any of the elements of § 544(a)(3). Each of them are present.