OPINION DENYING DEFENDANTS DIMITRIOS (“JIM”) PAPAS, VIOLA PAPAS, TED GATZAROS, AND MARIA GATZAROS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (DKT. 187)
[…] In this case, the *459MGCB’s lack of jurisdiction over MUFTA claims is in itself enough to create and preserve such a vacancy for another tribunal to occupy. This interpretation is well supported by the above quoted maxims that statutes should be interpreted harmoniously and consistently with one another unless such interpretation is impossible. This situation is not one of the rare exceptions to the rule described in City of Kalamazoo, 263 Mich.App. at 36-37, 687 N.W.2d 319.
Second, Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.203(3) provides that “[a]ny other law that is inconsistent with this act does not apply to casino gaming as provided for by this act.” (emphasis added). This MUFTA action, although it would affect a licensed casino, does not per se apply to “casino gaming” or to the scope of the Gaming Act.