OPINION DENYING DEFENDANTS DIMITRIOS (“JIM”) PAPAS, VIOLA PAPAS, TED GATZAROS, AND MARIA GATZAROS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (DKT. 187)
[…] The Transaction required the approval of the Michigan Gaming Control Board (MGCB), a state regulatory agency created by the Michigan Gaming Control and Revenue Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.201 et seq. (“the Gaming Act”). The MGCB’s authority is defined as “the powers and duties specified in this act and all other powers necessary and proper to fully and effectively execute and administer this act for the purpose of licensing, regulating, and enforcing the system of casino gambling established under this act.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.204(1). Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.203(3) states “[a]ny other law that is inconsistent with this act does not apply to casino gaming as provided for by this act.” Additionally, Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.204(17)(d) empowers the MGCB to promulgate appropriate rules, which are codified as Mich. Admin. Code r. § 432.1101 et seq. Mich. Admin.