OPINION DENYING DEFENDANTS DIMITRIOS (“JIM”) PAPAS, VIOLA PAPAS, TED GATZAROS, AND MARIA GATZAROS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (DKT. 187)
[…] Defendants’ principal argument is that the MGCB had exclusive original jurisdiction over the Transaction, including the crucial matters of how the Transaction would impact Holdings’ and Greektown Casino’s capitalization and financial viability. Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.204(1) states: “The board shall have the powers and duties specified in this act and all other *454powers necessary and proper to fully and effectively execute and administer this act for the purpose of licensing, regulating, and enforcing the system of casino gambling established under this act.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.203(3). states “[a]ny other law that is inconsistent with this act does not apply to casino gaming as provided for by this act.”4
Given the scope of its defined jurisdiction and the various opinions of Michigan courts, it is clear that the MGCB at least has purview over matters related to acts of gambling and the persons engaging in such acts. That is uncontested by the parties.