OPINION DENYING DEFENDANTS DIMITRIOS (“JIM”) PAPAS, VIOLA PAPAS, TED GATZAROS, AND MARIA GATZAROS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (DKT. 187)
[…] As such, the Court will consider and incorporate into its analysis the two part City of Kalamazoo test.
A. The Scope of the MGCB’s Authority
Defendants’ principal argument is that the MGCB had exclusive original jurisdiction over the Transaction, including the crucial matters of how the Transaction would impact Holdings’ and Greektown Casino’s capitalization and financial viability. Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.204(1) states: “The board shall have the powers and duties specified in this act and all other *454powers necessary and proper to fully and effectively execute and administer this act for the purpose of licensing, regulating, and enforcing the system of casino gambling established under this act.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.203(3). states “[a]ny other law that is inconsistent with this act does not apply to casino gaming as provided for by this act.”4