OPINION DENYING DEFENDANTS DIMITRIOS (“JIM”) PAPAS, VIOLA PAPAS, TED GATZAROS, AND MARIA GATZAROS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (DKT. 187)
[…] Similarly, in McEntee, 2006 WL 659347, it was held that the Gaming Act precluded the plaintiffs civil suit for money lost playing an arcade game that had a monetary reward because such dispute was within the MGCB’s gaming jurisdiction.
Further, although Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.203(4) states “[t]his act and rules promulgated by the board shall apply to all persons who are licensed or otherwise participate in gaming under this act ” (emphasis added), the Gaming Act also regulates the conduct of persons other than licensees and persons who are directly involved in acts of gaming, for example, it regulates the licensee’s suppliers and vendors. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 432.207a and 432.204a(l)(s).