OPINION DENYING DEFENDANTS DIMITRIOS (“JIM”) PAPAS, VIOLA PAPAS, TED GATZAROS, AND MARIA GATZAROS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (DKT. 187)
[…] Thus, the City of Kalamazoo factors do not support an implicit preemption because there is no statutory conflict and the Gaming Act was not intended to occupy the field of fraudulent transfers at all, let alone to entirely occupy that field. 263 Mich.App. at 36-37, 687 N.W.2d 319. This is not one of the rare situations where one statute should be seen to implicitly preempt another.
C. Plaintiffs MUFTA Action is not Inconsistent with the Gaming Act
The starting point of this analysis is Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.203(3), which states “[a]ny other law that is inconsistent with this act does not apply to casino gaming as provided for by this act.” The term “inconsistent” is not defined in the statute.