Chapter 11
[…] Inasmuch as the insurance proceeds received by Santander Bank effectively reduced the Debtor’s loan balance, the U.S. Trustee contends that such payments constitute “disbursements” by the Debtor.
Y. Discussion
A. “Disbursements” under 28 U.S.Code § 1930
The crux of the dispute stems from the U.S. Trustee’s and the Debtor’s divergent interpretation of the term “disbursement,” as that term is used in 28 U.S.Code § 1930(a)(6). That section, which addresses bankruptcy fees, states, in relevant part, as follows:
28 U.S.Code § 1930 — Bankruptcy fees
(a) The parties commencing a case under title 11 shall pay to the clerk of the district court or the clerk of the bankruptcy court, if one has been certified pursuant to section 156(b) of this title, the following filing fees:
(6) In addition to the filing fee paid to the clerk, a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee, for deposit in the Treasury, in each case under chapter 11 of title 11 for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first. The fee shall be ... $4,875 for each quarter in which disbursements total $300,000 or more but less than $1,000,000; $6,500 for each quarter in which disbursements total $1,000,000 or more but less than $2,000,000; ... $10,400 for each quarter in which disbursements total $3,000,000 or more but less than $5,000,000 ... The fee shall be payable on the last day of the calendar month following the calendar quarter for which the fee is owed.
28 U.S.Code § 1930(a)(6) (emphasis added).