In re Kadoch
[…] Because the Property was essentially uninhabitable prior to the completion of major renovations, the Debtor and Ms. Kadoch continued to occupy their then-homestead property at Salt Box Road, un*641til July 2005. After the Property was purchased, but before the Debtor and Ms. Kadoeh inhabited the Property as their homestead in 2005, the Debtor borrowed funds from Ms. Clenott for the purpose of renovating the Property.

The Creditors’ position is that “homestead” as used in § 107 must be read to have the same meaning as it has in § 101, i.e., “a dwelling house, outbuildings, and the land used in connection therewith, not exceeding $125,000.00 in value, and owned and used or kept by such person as a homestead...” (emphasis added), and go on to reason that (a) any debt incurred prior to the time the Debtor used the Property as a homestead may be enforced against the Property, (b) there is no question the Debtor did not use or keep the Property as his homestead until after he incurred the debt to Ms.