MEMORANDUM
[…] Jackson v. Knott, 418 Mass. 704, 711, 640 N.E.2d 109 (1994); See also, Colony of Wellfleet, Inc. v. Harris, 71 Mass.App.Ct. 522, 526, 883 N.E.2d 1235 (2008) (defendant was not a purchaser in good faith where she had constructive notice that the seller’s express corporate authority to sell the property had lapsed at the time of sale by virtue of the details listed in detail on the face of the certificate of title concerning that corporate authority).
*5352013 WL 1223490, at *5 (emphasis supplied).17
Like recorded land, registered land may be encumbered. Sections 57 and 67 of ch. 185 permit registered land to be, among other things, conveyed and mortgaged. Section 57 provides:
[N]o deed, mortgage or other voluntary instrument, ... purporting to convey or affect registered land, shall take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties, and as evidence of authority to the recorder or assistant recorder to make registration. The act of registration only shall be the. operative act to convey or affect the land, and in all cases the registration shall be made in the office of the assistant recorder for the district or districts where the land lies.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 57. Similarly, section 67 provides:'
The owner of registered land may mortgage it by executing a mortgage deed. Such deed may be assigned, extended, discharged, released in whole or in part, or otherwise dealt with by the mortgagee by any form of deed or instrument sufficient in law for the purpose. But such mortgage deed, and all instruments which assign, extend, discharge and otherwise deal with the mortgage, shall be registered, and shall take effect upon the title only from the time of registration.
Mass. Gen.