MEMORANDUM
[…] /s/ Magda Esposito
Notary Public
(Seal)
498 B.R. at 394.
. In the instant case, the notary referenced “drivers licenses,”
. An assurance fund has been established from the payment at the time of registration of one-tenth of 1 percent of the assessed value of the land. Sections 99-103 of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185 governs actions for compensation brought in the Superior Court by those, "who, without negligence, sustains loss or damage ‘by reason of any error, omission, mistake or misdescription’ in a certifícate of title....” See real estate title practice in Massachusetts at § 15.2.5 (citing Overly v. Treasurer & Receiver Gen., 344 Mass. 188, 194-95, 181 N.E.2d 660 (1962)).
. Section 114 of ch. 185 provides:
No erasure, alteration or amendment shall be made upon the registration book after the entry of a certificate of title or of a memorandum ... except by order of the court. A registered owner or other person in interest may apply by motion to the court upon the ground that ... any error or'omission was made in entering a certificate or any memorandum thereon ... or upon any other reasonable ground; and the court may hear and determine the motion after notice to all parties in interest, and may order the entry of a new certificate, the entry or cancellation of a memorandum upon a certificate ... but this section shall not authorize the court to open the original judgment of registration, and nothing shall be done or ordered by the court which shall impair the title or other interest of a purchaser holding a certificate for value and in good faith, or his heirs or assigns, without his or their written consent.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 114. See also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 46 (“[A] purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate [and others not relevant here].”); Mass Gen.