MEMORANDUM
[…] To 'answer the question, it is helpful to first understand the purpose and process for registration of land and subsequent procedures relative to mortgages and foreclosures. The Torrens System of land registration is “designed to make title to land ‘certain and indefeasible.’ ” Hon. Gordon H. Piper & Diane C. Tillotson, REAL ESTATE TITLE PRACTICE IN MASSACHUSETTS, § 15.2.1 (2013) (www.westlaw. com/RETITLE MA-CLE at § 15.2.1 (hereinafter, “real estate title practice in Massachusetts”). A property owner wishing to register land must file a complaint for registration in the Land Court. Id. at *533§ 15.2.4. Section 26 of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185 authorizes “persons who claim, singly or collectively, to own the legal estate or easements or rights in land held and possessed in fee simple” to file the complaint. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 26. “The complaint must be filed with, among other things, a plan of the land that is the subject of the registration complaint.” REAL ESTATE TITLE PRACTICE IN MASSACHUSETTS at § 15.2.4 (citing Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 38).