MEMORANDUM
[…] In support of his argument, he notes that a mortgage must be duly acknowledged pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 29 prior to registration in the Land Court, citing, Zona v. Zona, No. 22902-S2005006-001, 2008 WL 97425 *525(Mass.Land Ct.2014). With respect to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 46, which provides that “[e]very plaintiff receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a judgment of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate [with exceptions not applicable here]” and the decision in Jackson v.