Pergament v. Varela (In re Varela)
[…] Therefore, even if the trustee had an ulterior motive in commencing the adversary complaint, as the Debtor alleges, the Court would still be charged with ruling on the merits of the adversary proceeding. The ultimate resolution of this case by the Court will be based on the evidentiary record and the law.

The Trustee’s request for postpetition payments is also not ultra vires.3 A chapter 7 trustee has the authority to administer the assets of the estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1), (2), (5). Marshalling estate assets is a responsibility of a trustee under the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 704 (“the trustee shall collect and reduce to money the property of the estate”); In re USA United Fleet Inc., 496 B.R. 79, 83 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y.2013) (“A Chapter 7 trustee is duty-bound to use the tools provided by the Bankruptcy Code to marshal and liquidate estate assets to achieve the highest possible return to creditors.”).