In re CTLI, LLC
[…] In the Southern District of Texas, General Order 2012-6 (entitled General Order of Reference) automatically refers all eligible cases and proceedings to the bankruptcy courts.

The phrase “arising under title 11” refers to “those proceedings that involve a cause of action created or determined by a statutory provision of title 11.” Matter of Wood, 825 F.2d 90, 96 (5th Cir.1987). Here, Alcede seeks revocation of the Plan under § 1144, which provides that a bankruptcy court “may revoke [a confirmation] order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.” Thus, the relief requested in the Motion is created by an express Code provision: § 1144. Consequently, the subject matter is within federal district court jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b), and has been appropriately referred to this ■ Bankruptcy Court under General Order 2012-6.