In re Kirk
[…] Id.

The Court agrees with Mr. Billec that the holding in Harris does not apply in a chapter 13 case that has been dismissed. Specifically, the Supreme Court based its holding in Harris on § 348, which only governs conversion.3 Unlike a case converted from chapter 13 to chapter 7, which is no longer governed by any chapter 13 provision,4 certain provisions of chapter 13 — e.g., § 1326(a)(2) — statutorily and necessarily apply in a chapter 13 case that has been dismissed but not yet closed.

B. Sections 349(b)(3) and 1326(a)(2)

Unlike conversion of a chapter 13 case, which is governed by § 348, dismissal of a *860chapter 13 case is governed by § 349. Section 349(b)(3) states, “(b) Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title— ... (3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3) (2015).

However, § 349 is not the only section of the Bankruptcy Code that is implicated when a chapter 13 case is dismissed. The Court must also look to § 1326(a), which provides, in pertinent part,