*715I. INTRODUCTION
[…] 25 Del. Code § 2122. If the Superior Court determines that enough evidence shows that the satisfaction was made inadvertently, erroneously, or mistakenly, the court will “order and decree that the entry of satisfaction or other indication of a mortgage satisfaction ... be stricken as if such satisfaction or other indication of a mortgage satisfaction had not been made.” 25 Del. Code § 2122.
The common law doctrine of lis pendens refers to the notice that bona fide purchasers received when litigation was pending before a court, which may potentially affect title to a real property. DiSabatino v. Salicete, 695 A.2d 1118, 1119 (Del.1997).