Morris v. Charron (In re Charron)
[…] Again, the state court’s Injunctive Order specifically identified a prohibited action — i.e., transfer of MSG’s assets — that would “cross the line into injury” to the Plaintiff. In re Williams, 337 F.3d at 512 (quoting In re Behn, 242 B.R. at 238); see In re Best, 109 Fed.Appx. at 5 (for purposes of § 523(a)(6), an “injury” is an “invasion of the creditor’s legal rights”). Upon finding that the Debtor knowingly crossed this line and acted in contempt of the Injunc-tive Order, the state court imposed sanctions pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws *672§ 600.1721. That section provides that when “alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant.” Id. These attorney’s fees and costs were awarded to the Plaintiff as a result of the Debtor’s knowing violation of the Injunctive Order and were imposed to compensate the Plaintiff for the injuries he suffered as a direct result of the Debtor’s willful and malicious actions.