DECISION
[…] Therefore, Suffolk OTB must acquire a building permit from an entity responsible for administering and enforcing the Uniform Code before constructing the VLT Facility and must acquire a certificate of occupancy once construction is complete.
New York Executive Law § 381 provides that “[e]xcept as may be provided in regulations of the secretary pursuant to subdivision one of this section, every local government shall administer and enforce the uniform fire prevention and building code....” N.Y. Exec. Law §381(2). Brookhaven has adopted local laws creating a Building Construction Administration that is generally responsible for enforcing and administering the Uniform Code within its borders. See Town of Brookhaven Municipal Code §§ 16-1 et seq.