DECISION
[…] Further, the Court finds that Suffolk OTB must complete its SEQR review prior to final action on both the site development plan and the building permit.
DISCUSSION
The issues the Court is called upon to decide in this case concern which level or levels of government are responsible for accepting the various applications and.issuing the appropriate permits for the VLT Facility.
A. Jurisdiction
A bankruptcy court may retain jurisdiction post-confirmation under §§ 945 and 1142 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 945 allows the court to “retain jurisdiction over the case for such period of time as is necessary for the successful implementation of the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 945(a). Section 1142(b), made applicable to Chapter 9 cases by § 901(a), allows the court to direct the debtor or any other necessary party to perform any acts that are required for consummation of the plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1142(b).