MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Therefore, it appears that the Canadian Northern Lawsuit has, in essence, been placed on administrative hold.
DISCUSSION
I. Chapter 7 Trustee Elections Generally.
Under chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, a trustee is appointed on an interim basis after an order for relief has been entered. 11 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1). The interim trustee oversees the administration of a debtor’s bankruptcy estate and has all the rights, duties, and obligations of a trustee, unless or until another individual is elected under chapter 7 as the permanent trustee. 11 U.S.C. § 702(b) and (c). If an election is requested, section 7Ó2 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) A creditor may vote for a candidate for trustee only if such creditor-
(1) holds an allowable, undisputed, fixed, liquidated, unsecured claim of a kind entitled to distribution under, section 726(a)(2), 726(a)(3), 726(a)(4), 752(a), 766(h) or 766(i) of this title;
(2) does not have an interest materially adverse, other than an equity interest that is not substantial in relation to such creditor’s interest as a creditor, to the interest of creditors entitled to such distribution; and
(3) is not an insider.
11 U.S.C. § 702(a) (emphasis added).