MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Section 101(14) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the term “disinterested person” means a person that:
(A) is not a creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider;
(B) is not and was not, within 2 years before the date of the filing of the petition, a director, officer, or employee of the debtor; and
(C) does not have an interest materially adverse to the interest of the estate or of any class of creditors or equity security holders, by reason of any direct or indirect relationship to, connection with, or interest in, the debtor, or for any other reason.
11 U.S.C. § 101(14).
Section 701 of the Bankruptcy Code provides for the appointment of an interim trustee, i.e., “[pjromptly after the order for relief under this chapter, the United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person ... to serve as interim trustee in the . case.” 11 U.S.C. § 701(a).
In contrast, section 702 of the Bankruptcy Code, which sets forth the requirements for the election of a chapter 7 trustee, does not expressly require that the permanent chapter 7 trustee be a disinterested person.