Solution Trust ex rel. AWTR Liquidation Trust v. 2100 Grand LLC (In re AWTR Liquidation Inc.)
[…] First, although de novo review does not necessarily require a complete re-litigation of all issues (see Rule 9033(d) and Heller, 2011 WL 4542512, at n. 11), there will be considerable added expense, delay, and inconvenience to all parties (and to the Federal District Court) to the extent that the parties have to re-litigate their disputes de novo.

■ Second, concerns about separation of powers and individual liberties (impartiality) are tempered by the fact that Bankruptcy Judges are appointed and reappointed by Article III Judges (28 U.S.C. § 152(a)), they are paid a fixed percentage of the salaries of Article III Judges (28 U.S.C. § 153(a)) (bankruptcy judges’ salaries are “equal to 92 percent of the salary of a judge of the district court of the United States”), and the District Court can withdraw the reference at any time (28 U.S.C. § 157(d)). See Wellness, 135 S.Ct. *8411932, 1944-47 (relying principally on these grounds); and see also Stern, 131 S.Ct. 2594, 2626-27 (dissent of Justices Breyer, Ginsburg, Sottomayor and Kagan).