MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] United Legal Found. v. Dep’ t of Revenue, 272 Ill.App.3d 666, 676, 209 Ill.Dec. 91, 650 N.E.2d 1064 (1st Dist.1995). This period allows the debtor, a mortgage holder, or another party in interest to redeem the taxes by paying the delinquent amount plus any compounded interest. 35 ILCS 200/21-345. According to the Illinois Property Tax Code, property can be redeemed from such a tax sale “at any time before the expiration of 2 years from the date of sale” unless extended by the tax purchaser, in which case the property “may be redeemed on or before the extended redemption date.” 35 ILCS 200/21-350. Applicable Illinois state law clearly sets out the necessary mode, manner, and time for payment. 35 ILCS 200/21-355 (To redeem property, the redemption amount must be deposited with the applicable county clerk “prior to the close of business ... on or before the expiration of the period of redemption ...”). Any-redemption attempted after the expiration of the period specified in the statute or after an extension period is a “nullity and of no legal effect.” In re Application of Cnty Collector, 99 Ill.App.2d 143, 146, 241 N.E.2d 216 (3d Dist. 1968).