DeGiacomo v. First Call Mortgage Co. (In re Reznikov)
[…] As stated above, there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact. However, Nutter is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Count I. As explained above, the Acknowledgement is materially defective as a matter of law and the Mortgage may be avoided by the Trustee. Accordingly, Nutter’s Motion for Summary Judgment is denied as to Count I.

F. Analysis of the Trustee’s Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count II

Count II seeks preservation of the avoided Mortgage for the benefit of the Debtor’s bankruptcy estate pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 551. Section 551 provides that “[a]ny transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 551. As I have held that the Trustee is entitled to avoid the Mortgage under § 544, I also hold that, as a matter of law, the Mortgage is automatically preserved for the benefit of the estate by § 551.