In re Elowitz
[…] Because the Note is a negotiable instrument, entitlement to enforce the Note is governed by Article 3 of Florida’s Uniform Commercial Code.

ii. Negotiation of the Note

A negotiable instrument may be transferred by “negotiation.” The term “negotiation” means “a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” Fla. Stat. § 673.2011(1). “[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.” Fla. Stat. § 673.2011(2). The term “indorsement” means “a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of negotiating the instrument [.]” Fla. Stat. § 673.2041(1).