In re Mood Media Corp.
[…] As to the U.S. companies, however, there is no contention that they have their centers of main interest in Canada, so the Canadian proceeding cannot be a foreign main proceeding as to the U.S. companies. In addition, the Canadian proceeding cannot be a “foreign nonmain” proceeding unless it is a foreign proceeding “pending in a country where the debt- or has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5).

Section 1502(2) of the Bankruptcy Code defines an “establishment” as “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a non-transitory economic activity.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(2). The Collier’s treatise explains that the purpose of this definition is to limit the definition of foreign proceedings “to those pending in a country where the Debtor has a place of business.”