Ford v. Duggan (In re Duggan)
[…] In re Flynn, 418 F.3d at 1007-08. Accordingly, the Court agrees with In re Jackson and finds that the broker’s commission, recording fees, and real estate transfer taxes, are “costs and expenses ... of such sale” chargeable against the gross sale proceeds pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 363(j).

2. Payment of Real Estate Taxes Prior to Distribution

The Defendants argue that the Trustee cannot pay the outstanding real estate taxes from the undivided sale proceeds. They rely on Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 59, § 12D, which provides:

The undivided real estate of a deceased person may be assessed to his heirs or devisees, without designating any of them by name, until the names, of such heirs or devisees appear in the probate court records in the county in which said real estate lies; and each heir or devisee shall be liable for the whole of such tax, and when paid by him he may recover of the other heirs or devisees their respective proportions thereof.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 59, § 12D. The Defendants contend that the second clause of this section creates a prerequisite to the right of one heir to seek contribution from another: payment of the taxes.