In re Fairnot
[…] As a result, the Debtor’s attorney may file a fee application promptly after the case is dismissed (something that is expressly allowed by the July 11 Order), and to the extent the application is granted, can obtain payment of the allowed fees *769and expenses from the funds the Trustee has on hand.

When a case is dismissed before a plan is confirmed, the plain language of Bankruptcy Code § 1326(a)(2) makes clear how the Chapter 13 trustee must disburse funds on hand. Section 1326(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)(1) Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount ...
(A) proposed by the plan to the trustee;
* * *
(2) A payment made under paragraph (1)(A) shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation .... If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments ... to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b).

11 U.S.C. § 1326(a) (emphasis added).

As another bankruptcy court has explained:

In these circumstances, the Chapter 13 trustee is bound by the provisions of the third sentence of § 1326(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, which requires the Chapter 13 trustee to return undistributed plan payments to the debtor if a plan is not confirmed “after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b).” Under § 503(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, the administrative expenses allowable under § 503(b) include “compensation and reimbursement awarded under section 330(a).”