Copley v. United States (In re Copley)
[…] At least two of the statutes expressly enumerated in Section 106(a), 11 U.S.C. § 522 and 11 U.S.C. § 553, are directly implicated in this case, wherein the Court is asked to determine whether the Debtor has an enforceable exemption in the tax overpayment that entitles her to a refund over the IRS’s claim of offset. The Court is not being asked to calculate the Debt- or’s tax liability of any year in any manner. Those issues are stipulated. Instead, the issues at hand go to the crux of the functions of Sections 522 and 558, both expressly within the Section 106 waiver provisions. Moreover, Congress went further, adding to Section 106 the provision that the court “may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application” of those sections to the IRS. 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(2). In addition, the court may issue an order or judgment against the IRS, 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3), and may enforce that order or judgment, 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(4).3.

Id. at 805. Section 106(a) expressly abrogates sovereign immunity with respect to §§ 522 and 553 and explicitly authorizes the bankruptcy court to “hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such sections to governmental units.”

Conclusion. Having determined that the Debtors were not acting as trustees and were not seeking the tax refund for the benefit of the estate, the court finds that § 505(a)(2)(B) is inapplicable.