ORDER DENYING TRUSTEE’S OBJECTION TO THE DEBTOR’S AMENDED SCHEDULE C— PROPERTY CLAIMED AS EXEMPT (ECF NO. 51)
[…] Prop. Code Ann. § 42.0021(a) (West 2017). Trustee contends that the current version of Section 42.0021 cannot apply in this case because the individual retirement account is not exempt from federal income tax, nor is federal income tax on the Debt- or’s interest deferred until payment of the benefits to Debtor. At least one court, however, disagrees. In In re Énloe, Judge Isgur examined the treatment of Section 42.0021 and inherited IRAs in bankruptcy. The court stated the following:
Section 42.0021(a) of the Texas Property Code states that “a person’s right to the assets held in or to receive payments, whether vested or not, under any ... individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity, including an inherited individual retirement account ... is exempt .from attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts to the extent the plan, contract, annuity, or account is exempt from federal income tax, or to the extent federal income tax on the person’s interest is deferred until actual payment of benefits .... ” There is no dispute that the IRA in question was an “inherited individual retirement account”,