ORDER DENYING TRUSTEE’S OBJECTION TO THE DEBTOR’S AMENDED SCHEDULE C— PROPERTY CLAIMED AS EXEMPT (ECF NO. 51)
[…] The facts before the court in Clark differ from that of Pacheco and the case at bar. In Clark the Court was considering a claimed inherited IRA exemption under § 522(b)(3)(C) alone as no state law exemption was claimed. The issue presented here more closely resembles the facts contained in Pacheco.
B. In Re Pacheco
The Pacheco is instructive to this Court as it clearly distinguishes Clark from applicability to state exemptions. In Pacheco, the chapter 7 debtor claimed an exemption for an inherited IRA pursuant to Arizona Revised Statute (A. R. S.) § 33-1126. The statute provides:
Any money or other assets payable to a participant in or beneficiary of, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan under § 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408, 408A or 409 or a deferred compensation plan under § 457 of the United States internal revenue code [“I.R.C.”] of 1986, as amended, whether the beneficiary’s interest arises by inheritance, designation, appointment or otherwise, is exempt from all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1126 (2017).