ORDER DENYING TRUSTEE’S OBJECTION TO THE DEBTOR’S AMENDED SCHEDULE C— PROPERTY CLAIMED AS EXEMPT (ECF NO. 51)
[…] Id. at 2246. To answer this question, the Court analyzed three legal characteristics of an inherited *699IRA to determine if “the account is one set aside for the day when an individual stops working.” Id.
The first legal characteristic of an inherited IRA the Court scrutinized was the inability for an accountholder to contribute money to the account. Id. While a traditional or Roth IRA allows for qualified contributions, an inherited IRA does not. See 26 U.S.C. § 219(d)(4) (“No deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to any amount paid to an inherited individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity (within the meaning of section 408(d)(3)(C)(ii))”). Thus, the purpose of setting aside funds for retirement would not be achievable for inherited IRA accountholders. Clark, 134 S.Ct. at 2247.
The Court then looked at the requirement of inherited IRA accountholders to withdraw all account funds as the second legal characteristic. Id.