ORDER DENYING TRUSTEE’S OBJECTION TO THE DEBTOR’S AMENDED SCHEDULE C— PROPERTY CLAIMED AS EXEMPT (ECF NO. 51)
[…] IRA, or a health savings account, and under any annuity or similar contract purchased with assets distributed from that type of plan or account, is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts to the extent the plan, contract, annuity, or account is exempt from federal income tax, or to the extent federal income tax on the person’s interest is deferred until actual payment of benefits to the person under Section 223, 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408(a), 408A, 457(b), or 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986,1 including a government plan or church plan described by Section 414(d) or (e), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.2.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 42.0021(a) (West 2017) (emphasis added). Unlike in Pacheco, the Texas legislature chose to specifically state that “an inherited individual retirement account .... is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts.” Id. Similar to the Arizona statute at issue in the Pacheco opinion, the Texas Legislature sought to allow Texans to keep inherited IRAs exempt to the fullest extent possible.