Hoch v. Hoch (In re Hoch)
[…] French, 499 F.3d at 354. Although the district court affirmed the bankruptcy court’s grant of summary judgment, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit reversed, concluding that “[i]n the summary judgment context, a court is simply not empowered to make such determinations [of credibility].” Id.

Although French involved a § 727(a)(4)(A) claim, and not a 23.4(a)(1) Claim, French is instructive because both claims require the claimant to successfully demonstrate actual intent on the part of the debtor. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1) (“[w]ith intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor ....”), with 11 U.S.C. § 707(a)(4)(A) (“the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case—made a false oath or account .... ”).