Hoch v. Hoch (In re Hoch)
[…] To the extent Scott was referring in his state court argument to the one year “savings clause” under the UVTA Statute of Repose, as it affects 23.4(a)(1) Claims, his assertion appears to be correct, as that portion of the UVTA was unaffected by KB Aircraft. Unlike Scott, the plaintiff in KB Aircraft brought claims under both North Carolina General Statutes § 39-23.4(a)(1) (which may be brought by a present or future creditor of a debtor) and North Carolina General Statutes § 39-23.5 (which may only be brought by a creditor “whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred .... ”).