Hoch v. Hoch (In re Hoch)
[…] N.C.- Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(l). Further, while not essential elements, courts typically weigh thirteen (13) factors in determining whether a debtor made a transfer with the actual intent to hinder, defraud, or delay a creditor, which are enumerated in § 39-23.4(b).6 Ultimately, the creditor has the burden of “proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(c).

The UVTA also has a limitations provision for actions arising thereunder, which is at the center of Jane’s Motion for summary judgment. It provides: