Hoch v. Hoch (In re Hoch)
[…] Kapp and Harold “Buz2y” Russell. It is indisputable that the Agreement was signed by Scott, and it stands as authentic and binding in this case.

. With interest at the North Carolina legal rate of eight percent (8%) per annum from the date of breach, the judgment amount as of February 2, 2017 was $833,543. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 24-1, 24-5(a).

. Prior to 2015, the UVTA was known as the North Carolina Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. See 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 23. The 2015 amendment was chiefly stylistic, and did not materially alter the substantive law therein. See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.12 (“This Article, which was- formerly cited as the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, may be cited as the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act.”).

. Including incurring obligations such as a pledge of collateral or other security interest.

. A creditor with a claim against the debtor that predated the transaction may opt to proceed under either North Carolina General Statutes §§ 39-23.4 or 39-23.5.