Hoch v. Hoch (In re Hoch)
[…] The UVTA allows a creditor to avoid certain transfers4 by a debtor when the *212transfers were made “with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39~23.4(a)(l). A creditor is broadly defined as “a person that has a claim,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(4), and a claim encompasses “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliqui-dated, fixed, contingent, matured, unma-tured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(3). A debtor is “a person that is liable on a claim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(6). The UVTA, in short, empowers creditors of a debtor to sue transferees of the debtor to avoid certain transfers made by the debtor.

A transfer is defined as “[ejvery mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset ....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(12). An asset, in turn, is defined as “[pjroperty of a debtor,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(2), with certain enumerated exclusions not presently relevant. Property is then defined in the broadest possible sense as “[ajnything that may be the subject of ownership.”