In re Good
[…] See Lien , 49 Wash.2d at 648, 306 P.2d 240. Notably, when analyzing the substantially similar provisions of Washington's prior homestead statute, the Becher court distinguished the treatment of proceeds in an execution sale from the proceeds of a voluntary sale. See Becher , 44 Wash. at 169, 87 P. 71 ("We are inclined to agree with the appellant that section 5233... has no application to the proceeds of a voluntary sale...").4 Then addressing the proceeds *577of a voluntary sale, the Becher court established the temporal restriction which eventually became codified in RCW 6.13.070(1). See Lien , 49 Wash.2d at 648, 306 P.2d 240 ("[T]he present statute specifically exempts, for a period of one year, the proceeds of the voluntary sale of the homestead in good faith for the purpose of acquiring a new homestead. Thus, the holding of the Becher case is now statutory.") (internal quotations omitted); see also Washington Real Property Deskbook, 4th ed. (2009), § 10.3(3) ("No time limit exists on the protection given to the proceeds that are returned to the judgment debtor after such an involuntary sale.