In re Good
[…] Section 5233 refers to § 548 (5233), Rem. & Bal. Code, Wash., which provides "Application of Proceeds. If the [excess value execution] sale is made, the proceeds thereof, to the amount of the homestead exemption, must be paid to the claimant and the balance applied to the satisfaction of the execution." This provision appears to be the predecessor to RCW 6.13.170.

Unlike Washington's homestead statute, the "sunset provisions" in California, Arizona and Oregon are applicable to forced sales. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 704.720(b) ; Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1101(C) ; Or. Rev. Stat. 18.395(2).

RCW 6.13.180 provides "Money from sale protected. The money paid [from the forced sale] to the owner is entitled to the same protection against legal process and the voluntary disposition of the other spouse or other domestic partner which the law gives to the homestead." Although not directly addressing the reach of judgment creditors to sale proceeds, the provision is also consistent with the statute's overall protection of "forced sale" proceeds.