For the reasons set forth below, the trustee's objection is overruled.
[…] Section 348(a) provides that the conversion of a case from one chapter to another under the Code does not change the date of the filing, the case commencement, or the order for relief for purposes of the converted case.6 So although Mr. Rockwell converted his case to chapter 7 in 2017, the 2015 filing date is the appropriate time to use to determine his rights to exempt proceeds. It is also an important date in the determination of the extent of the property of the bankruptcy estate in the converted case. In re Tracy, 28 B.R. 189, 190 n. 1 (Bankr. D. Me. 1983). Section § 348(f)(1)(A) provides that so long as the debtor does not convert a case in bad faith, "property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion." Bad faith is not alleged here, therefore, prior to considering the issue of exemptions, property of Mr. Rockwell's chapter 7 estate included the property he scheduled in his chapter 13 filings which was still in his possession upon conversion. When Mr.