For the reasons set forth below, the trustee's objection is overruled.
[…] R. Bankr. P. 4003(c) ; In re Gourdin, 431 B.R. 885, 891 (1st Cir. BAP 2010) ; see also In re Chaney, Case No.15-20725, 2016 WL 4446007, at *1 (Bankr. D. Me. Aug. 23, 2016) ; In re Toppi, 378 B.R. 9, 11 (Bankr. D. Me. 2007), as amended (Nov. 15, 2007); In re Cole, 185 B.R. 95, 96 (Bankr. D. Me. 1995).
IV. Positions of the Parties.
The chapter 7 trustee objects to Mr. Rockwell's exemption claim on the basis that Mr. Rockwell failed to reinvest the cash proceeds from the sale of his B Street property in a new residence within six months of the sale of the property, as required by 14 M.R.S.A.§ 4422(1)(C) which provides: "That portion of the proceeds from any sale of property which is exempt under this section shall be exempt for a period of six months from the date of receipt of such proceeds for purposes of reinvesting in a residence within that period."4 Given the temporal limits of the Maine exemption, the chapter 7 trustee argues, the cash proceeds lost their exempt status when Mr. Rockwell failed to reinvest in a residence in a timely manner.