First Midwest Bank v. Reinbold (In re I80 Equip., LLC)
[…] That financing statement will share the same fate as the later-filed statement, as the analysis is identical.

Section 544(a) of the Bankruptcy Code empowers a bankruptcy trustee to avoid interests in the debtor's property that are unperfected as of the filing of the petition.

In order to bring the meaning of § 9-108(b)(6) more clearly to the reader's eye by reconstructing its syntax, the pertinent portion may be read as "a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if [the description] identifies the collateral by ... any other method, [as long as] the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable [from the description]." It is apparent that "any other method" is correctly construed to mean any other method of describing the collateral.