First Midwest Bank v. Reinbold (In re I80 Equip., LLC)
[…] Elaborating on the indication of collateral, Section 9-504 provides that a financing statement sufficiently indicates the collateral it covers if the financing statement provides:

(1) a description of the collateral pursuant to Section 9-108; or
(2) an indication that the financing statement covers all assets or all personal property.

810 ILCS 5/9-504. First Midwest is not contending that its financing statement indicates that it covers all assets or all personal property.

Section 9-108, which governs the sufficiency of description of the collateral for both security agreements and financing statements, provides:

(a) Sufficiency of description. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(b) Examples of reasonable identification. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(1) specific listing;
(2) category;
(3) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code;
(4) quantity;
(5) computational or allocational formula or procedure; or
(6) except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
(c) Supergeneric description not sufficient. A description of collateral as "all the debtor's assets" or "all the debtor's personal property" or using words of similar import does not reasonably identify the collateral.