First Midwest Bank v. Reinbold (In re I80 Equip., LLC)
[…] N.D. Ill. 2006).

Beginning with the most general statutory provision, it is mandatory under section 9-502(a) that the financing statement "indicates the collateral." Next, section 9-504 provides that the indication of the collateral is sufficient if the financing statement contains a description of the collateral permitted under section 9-108 or if it contains a supergeneric description of all assets or all personal property. First Midwest does not contend that its financing statement contains a permissible supergeneric description. Finally, section 9-108(a), entitled "[s]ufficiency of description," provides that "a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described." Section 9-108(b) then provides examples of descriptions that reasonably identify the collateral and thus are deemed to constitute sufficient descriptions.

Taken together, these three statutory sections establish a roadmap for perfection as it pertains to collateral description.