First Midwest Bank v. Reinbold (In re I80 Equip., LLC)
[…] Capuzi, 20 Ill.2d 486, 170 N.E.2d 625 (1960), in which the Illinois Supreme Court set forth the principle that where a statute specifically enumerates several classes of persons or things and includes at the end of such enumeration an additional, more general, class of "other" persons or things, the doctrine of ejusdem generis instructs that the word "other" be interpreted relatively narrowly to mean "of a like kind" or "similar to" the specifically enumerated classes of persons or things. Id. at 493-94, 170 N.E.2d 625. The Trustee contends that since the enumerated list set forth in section 9-108(b)(1) through (5) sets forth examples of acceptable methods of stating a description of the collateral in a financing statement, and is followed immediately by the sixth alternative "any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable," under the doctrine of ejusdem generis this last class should be read, in like manner, as referring to alternative ways of describing the collateral.