State v. White
[…] This court holds that it may not.

Had the Legislature not intended to ensure that persons convicted of violating N.J.S.A. 39:3-40, when the license suspension resulted from a conviction for violating N.J.S.A. 39:4-50, serve a period of incarceration, it could have set forth a noncustodial alternative. The fact that it did not evidences an intent on the part of the Legislature to ensure that some time is spent in jail by a person who is convicted of driving while suspended when the suspension of that person’s license resulted from a conviction of driving while intoxicated.

N.J.S.A. 2B:19-5 provides alternatives to the direct incarceration of certain convicted persons. Subsection (a) reads:

The governing body of each county, through the sheriff or such other authorized officer, may establish a labor assistance program as an alternative to direct incarceration to be utilized by the comprehensive enforcement program as a sentencing option. An enrollment fee of $25.00 shall be paid by each person who is sentenced to a labor assistance program. Additionally, each person so sentenced shall pay a fee of $8.00 per day for each day originally sentenced to the labor assistance program. Labor assistance program fees shall be paid to the county treasurer for use by the county.

Subsection (c)(1) defines a labor assistance program as “a work program, established by the county under the direction of the sheriff or other authorized county officer, which rigorously supervises offenders providing physical labor as an alternative to incarceration.”

Sussex County has established such a program. Entry into the program is not open to all persons convicted of offenses.

In State v.