In re GIBSON, Minors. November 22, 2022
[…] termination under MCL 712A.19b(3)(b)(i), (g), and (j) were met, and that it was in AG’s and EG’s
best interests to terminate respondent’s parental rights.
II. AGGRAVATED CIRCUMSTANCES
Respondent argues that he should have been provided with a case service plan before
termination of his parental rights. We disagree.
DHHS must make reasonable efforts to reunify the family, including the preparation of a
case service plan, unless there are “aggravated circumstances.” In re Simonetta, ___ Mich App
___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 357909); slip op at 3. Relevant to this case, MCL
722.638(1) provides that aggravated circumstances exist when a parent “has abused the child or a
sibling of the child and the abuse included . . . [c]riminal sexual conduct involving penetration,
attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate.” MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii).
In this case, the trial court found that there was clear and convincing evidence that
respondent sexually penetrated AG and EG’s half-sibling. Respondent does not expressly dispute
this finding or that it constitutes aggravated circumstances under MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii).