Continental Heritage Insurance Company, Agent Pat Kinnard, D/B/A Pat Kinnard Bail Bonds v. the State of Texas
[…] See Ranger Ins. Co. v. State, 312 S.W.3d 266, 270 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. dism’d, untimely filed). The appeals in these cases followed. DISCUSSION I. Assessment of Civil Court Filing Fees as Costs Chapter 22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure regulates bond-forfeiture proceedings in the trial court. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 22.01–.18. Pursuant to article 22.01, a bail is subject to forfeiture when a defendant bound by bail to appear fails to appear in any court when his appearance is required. Id. art. 22.01. After the 4 Article 103.008 provides, in part, “On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.008(a). –4– name of the defendant is “called distinctly at the courthouse door, and if the defendant does not appear within a reasonable time after such call is made,” judgment of forfeiture shall be entered entitling the State to recover the amount of the