State v. Grose
[…] When a person submits to a blood test at the request of a police officer under Section 4511.191 of the Revised Code, only a physician or a registered nurse shall withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content therein. This limitation does not apply to the taking of breath or urine specimens. Such bodily substance shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the director of health pursuant to Section 3701.143 of the Revised Code. * *

R. C. 3701.143 provides for such procedure: “The Director of Health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol in a person’s blood. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue .permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the director.”

Pursuant to that section, the Director of Health promulgated its Alcohol Testing, Approval, and Permit Program, Chapter HD-1. Regulation HD-1-04 provides for calibration *4of breath-testing instruments thereby establishing a safeguard. HD-1-02 approves the breathalyzer.