Bound v. Biscotti
[…] Specifically, the Supreme Court’s decision in Pepper Pike, holding that a municipal court has the inherent authority to seal a criminal record, must necessarily be premised upon valid subject matter jurisdiction of the municipal court in the exercise of that authority.

With respect to the ability of this court to provide a valid remedy, R.C. 1901.13(A)(1) gives a municipal court the authority to exercise powers that are necessary to give effect to the jurisdiction of the court and to enforce its judgments, orders, or decrees. R.C. 1901.13(B) also provides:

“Whenever an action or proceeding is properly brought in a municipal court within Cuyahoga county, the court has jurisdiction to determine, preserve, and enforce all rights involved in the action or proceeding, and to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete ‘determination of the rights of the parties.”

Based upon the foregoing and the rationale expressed by Pepper Pike, supra, and its progeny, the court finds that it has the requisite authority and jurisdiction to order the sealing of the plaintiffs arrest record.