[Cite as State v. Boykin, 2012-Ohio-1381.]
[…] Id. at
376. If a full pardon leaves a person from a legal standpoint as if the crime had never been
committed, and obliterates the offense itself, it is difficult to envision how a public document
that contains the imposition of guilt could appropriately remain in the public domain.
{¶20} In examining whether sealing is appropriate subsequent to a full and
unconditional pardon, I find the reasoning and analysis of the First District’s State v. Cope, 111
Ohio App.3d 309 (1st Dist.1996), to be very logical and persuasive. As noted in Cope, R.C.
2967.04(B) provides that “[a]n unconditional pardon relieves the person to whom it is granted of
all disabilities arising out of the conviction or convictions from which it is granted.” (Emphasis
added.) See Cope at 311. While the majority concludes that a pardon relieves a person of only
those disabilities imposed by R.C. 2961.01(A)(1), R.C. 2967.04(B) does not reference R.C.
2961.01(A)(1), nor does it include limiting language. I would interpret the word “all” to mean
11