[Cite as State v. Boykin, 138 Ohio St.3d 97, 2013-Ohio-4582.]
[…] C. The Effect of a Pardon
{¶ 20} The term “pardon” is not defined or further explained in the
Constitution. Sterling v. Drake, 29 Ohio St. 457, 460 (1876). We have stated that
“[a] full and absolute pardon releases the offender from the entire punishment
prescribed for his offense, and from all the disabilities consequent on his
conviction.” State ex rel. Atty. Gen. v. Peters, 43 Ohio St. 629, 650, 4 N.E. 81
(1885). Similarly, the General Assembly defines “pardon” as “the remission of
penalty by the governor in accordance with the power vested in the governor by
the constitution.” R.C. 2967.01(B). R.C. 2967.04(B) further provides that “[a]n
unconditional pardon relieves the person to whom it is granted of all disabilities
arising out of the conviction or convictions from which it is granted.”
{¶ 21} Boykin argues that because a pardon relieves the recipient of all
disabilities arising out of the conviction, a judicial expungement is necessary to
remove the “disability” that results from having a criminal record. The failure to