Pro se defendant Margaret Simon is charged with failure to connect into the sanitary sewerage system in violation of R.C. 3707.48, which states: •
[…] “Whenever a sanitary sewerage system becomes available to the property, the building drain shall be directly connected to such sanitary sewerage system and the household sewage disposal system shall be properly abandoned.” 1
In addition, the county commissioners of each county can, by resolution, require homeowners to connect to a new public sewer construction project that is proposed or located in certain places pursuant to the provisions of R.C. 6117.51. R.C. 6117.51, however, contains several exceptions, one of which is for “[a]ny premises that are not served by a common sewage collection system when the *58foundation wall of the structure from which sewage or other waste originates is more than two hundred feet from the nearest boundary of the right of way within which the sewer is located.”
Defendant Simon owns residential property at 11400 Enyart Road, Hamilton County, Ohio. In June 1997, Kyle Dexter, a water quality technician with the Hamilton County Health District, performed routine inspections of houses on defendant’s street.